Tune In
WHNE 95 FM
Nostalgia-oldies station. Good dance program on late Sat. nights.
WABX 99.5 FM (961-5675)
David Perry Mon.-Fri. 6-10 am
Rhonda Tanton Sat., Sun. 7 am-noon
Jack Broderick Mon.-Fri. 10 am-2 pm, Sun. noon-5 pm
Mark Parenteau Mon.-Fri. 2-6 pm
Dennis Frawley Tues.-Fri. 6-10 pm, Sat. noon-5 pm
Paul Greiner Mon. 6-10 pm, Thurs.-Sun. 10 pm-2 am
Ken Benson Mon. 2-6 pm
Dick Tyne Tues.-Fri. 2-6 am, Sat.-Sun. 3-7 pm
News with Cindy Felong 7:30 am, 8:30 am and noon Mon.-Fri.
Allan Watts Show Mon. 1-2 am
BBC Concern Sun. 9 pm
National Lampoon Radio Half Hour, Sun. 10 pm
Upcoming Concert Listings Mon., Wed., Fri. 5 pm, Sat. 4 pm
Rock n' Roll News Thurs 5 pm
WDET 101.9 FM
Bud Spangler, "Jazz Today" Mon. 9 pm-1 am repeat Sat. 12 mid-4 am
Jim Gallert, "Jazz Yesterday" Thur. 6-8 pm
Ken Cox, "Kaleidophone" Sat. 5-8 pm
Bombay Bicycle Club-Phil Mendelson, Jerry Stormer, Judy Adams, and Mike McCoy, Mon.Fri. 4-6 pm
WRIF 101 FM (444-1111)
Programmed hits from ABC New York. The DJ's all sound the same.
WCBN 89.5 FM (763-3500)
SUNDAYS: 12-2 - Bruce Bartlett, 2-6 - Free Parks Concert Broadcast with Sparky Schlei, 6-7 - Public Affair, 7-10 Peg Northrup, 10 - 1 am - Minority Programming - Global Village.
MONDAYS: 12-3. Simm Gottesman, 3-6 - Mick Nastos, 6-6:10 - News, 6:10 - 7 - Future Worlds Lecture Serie,. Tari Fulkerson, 10 - 1 - Sparky Schlei.
TUESDAYS: 12-3 -Chris McCabe, 3-6 - David Gales, 6 - 6:10 - News, 6:10-7 - Women's Hour, 7-10 - Jan Ellen Spiegel, 10-1 - Gene Hyman blues.
WEDNESDAYS: 12-3 - Lisa Gottlieb, 3-6 - Rosita Mathews, 6-6: 10 -News, 7 - Future Worlds Lecture Series, 7-10 - Linda Tracey, 10-1 am - Bill Adler.
THURSDAYS: 12-3 - JL Hendricks, 3-6 - Dave Schmidt, 6-6:10 - News, 6:10 - 7 - Latino America. 7-10 - Dick Powell, 10-1 am - Rob Halvaks
FRIDAYS: 12-3 - John Giese. 3-6 - Ron Humeny 6-6:10 - News, 6:10 - 7 - Public Affairs, 7-10 -Brad Flynn, 10-1 am - Bill Champion.
SATURDAYS: 12-3 - Ross Ojeda, 3-4 - Alternative Forum, 4-5 - Third World Concert, 5-6 - What It Is. 6-7 - Radio Drama. 7-10 New Release Show, 10-1 am - Mark Lloyd.
NEWS throughout the week at 2, 4, 6, 9 & 11 pm.
WNRZ 102.9 FM (663-0569)
Monday : Jim Dulzo, early; Ann Christ, late.
Tuesday : Robin Lee, early; Ann Christ, late.
Wednesday: Steve Cornell, early; Joe Tiboni, late
Thursday: Ruth Bennett, early; Joe Tiboni, late.
Friday : Joe Tiboni, early; Ruth Bennett, late.
Saturday: Steve Cornell, early; Ann Christ, late.
WJZZ 105.9 FM (871-0590)
Black, mild jazz station with a sampling of light rhythm and blues too.
WIOT 104.7 FM (419-248-3377)
Dorian Paster Mon.-Fri. 7-11 am
Rick Bird Mon.-Fri. 11 am-3 pm
Chris Loop Mon.-Fri. 3-7 pm
Dave Loncao Mon.-Fri. 7-11 pm
Terry Gerbstadt Mon.-Fri. 11 pm -3 am
Neil Lasher Mon.-Fri. 3-7 am
Realities, News 2:50 & 8:50 pm. 1:50 & 6:50 am, 5:49 Report daily, 10 minute summary of days events with Mark Scheerer and Craig Kopp.
Clint Doolitle "4 Way Street" Quadrophonic Hour from 7-8 pm Sun. Feature LP of the week Sun. 6:05 pm and 8:05 pm
WWWW 101.9 FM
Jim McKeon Mon.-Fri. 6-10 am
Jim Jefferson Mon.-Fri. 10 am-2 pm
Mike Benner Mon.-Fri. 2-6 pm
Ken Calvert Mon.-Fri. 10 pm-2 am
Karen Savelly Mon.-Fri. 10 pm-2 am
Brent Wilson Mon.-Fri. 2-6 am.
WEMU 88.1 FM (487-2229)
News - 3,5,7 & 10 pm, Mon-Saturdays
Composite - light rock music with breaks tor features - 3:10-5pm. Mon-Sat.
Science Magazine - Reports on the newest development in all sciences and how they affect your life, 5:30 - 6pm, Mondays.
Late Nite Show - Rock music till one, 10:30 -11 am Mon - Sundays
Jazz Scope - 6-10 pm, Saturdays.
The Kollector - live performances by progressive musicians in the emu studios, 7-10 pm Sundays.
Community Calendar - 5:30pm Thursdays.
Evening concert - 8- 10 pm, Mon-Sundays.
Speaking on Science Fiction - Wed 6pm.
The Week End - summary of the week's top news and sports stories. Fridays 7:15pm.
Article
Subjects
Freeing John Sinclair
Old News
Ann Arbor Sun